« Back to News & Notices

Boil Advisory for Customers in Northeast Corner of District

Some of the customers of RWD#1 have been impacted by a water valve break in the City of Wellsville.  Our operator has rerouted water supply to most of our customers located in the Wellsville area.  However, customers located east of Hwy K-33 on Thomas and Wyoming Roads are still experiencing loss of water supply and fall under the boil water advisory issued by the Kansas Department of Health and Environment this morning.

Customers in the boil advisory area should observe the following precautions until furter notice:

-Boil water for one minute prior to drinkin or food preparation or use bottled water.

-Dispose of ice cubes and do not use ice from a household automatic icemaker.

-Disinfect dishes and other food contact surfaces by immersion for at least one minute in clean tap water that contains one teaspoon of unscented household bleach per gallon of water.

-Water used for bathing does not generally need to be boiled.  Supervision of children is necessary while bathing so that water is not ingested.  Persons with cuts or severe rashes may wish to consult their physicians.

-If your tap water appears dirty, flush the water lines by letting the water run until it clears.

The advisory took effect on April 12, 2018 and will remain in effect until the conditions that placed the system at tisk of bacterial contamination are resolved.  KDHE officials issued the advisory because of a line break resulting in a loss of pressure in the system.  Failure to maintain adequate pressure may result in a loss of chlorine residuals and bacterial contamination.

Regardless of whether the public water supplier or KDHE announced the boil water advisory, only KDHE can issue a cancellation of this advisory following testing at a cetified laboratory.

We will post updates to this situation on this website as they become available.